Honours

 


As a professional coach:

Imagen
Imagen
Imagen
ImagenImagenImagen

     
  •  EFL Championship, with Newcastle United FC in May 2017.
  • Italian Super Cup, with SCC Napoli in December 2014.
  • Italian Cup, with SSC Napoli in May 2014.
  • UEFA Europa League, with Chelsea FC on May 15, 2013.
  • FIFA Club World Club Cup, in December 2010 with Inter Milan.
  • Italian Super Cup, August 2010 with Inter Milan.
  • Community Shield, with Liverpool FC in August 2006.
  • FA CUP, with Liverpool FC on May 13, 2006.  Imagen






    Imagen





  • European Super Cup with Liverpool FC in August 2005.
  • UEFA Champions League, with Liverpool FC on May 25, 2005.
  • UEFA Cup with Valencia CF SAD on May 19, 2004.
  • Premier League (La liga), with Valencia CF SAD in May 2004.
  • Premier League (La liga), with Valencia CF SAD in May 2002.


  • Imagen



Imagen







Promotions:

  • To Premier League, with Newcastle United FC in May 2017.
  • To First Division (La liga), with the SAD CD Tenerife in June 2001.
  • To First Division (La liga), with the CF Extremadura SAD in May 1998.
    Imagen









Runner up:
  • FIFA Club World Cup, with Chelsea FC on December 16, 2012 in Yokohama.
  • UEFA Champions League, with Liverpool FC on 23 May 2007 and in Athens.
  • Carling Cup, with Liverpool FC on 27 February 2005 and in Cardiff.
  • FIFA Club World Club Cup with Liverpool FC on 18 December 2005 in Yokohama.


At youth level,Champion:
  • League in category "Under-19", with Real Madrid 1992-93.
  • King Cup S.M., with the Real Madrid U-19 1992-93.Imagen
  • King Cup S.M., with the Real Madrid U-19, 1990-91.
  • League with Real Madrid Juvenil "B" 1989-90.
  • League, the Junior B Castilla 1988-89.
  • League with Real Madrid Castilla "B" Football Youth
    1st Division
    , 1986-87.
    Imagen








Tournaments Won:

  • Up to 14 titles won in international tournaments in countries like:Spain, USA, England, Portugal, Finland, Japan, Italy and France.
    Imagen























Individual awards
Winner best coach:

  • Don Balón Award : 2001–02 in International Tournament Gradisca, Imperia and Lamego.
  • UEFA Manager of the Year(2): 2003–04, 2004–05
  • FA Premier League Manager of the Month (6): November 2005, December 2005, January 2007, October 2008, March 2009, April 2013.
  • World best coach, for 'La Gazzetta dello Sport', 2009.
  • Best coach of the season 2001-2002 for 'Don Balón' and 'El País'.
    Imagen




Imagen